Ashley High Media Center: Informational Websites

100 Philosophy-Psychology

100 Theory

Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy  

110 Metaphysics
120 Epistomology

130 Paranormal Phenomena

The Astrology Zone   Horoscopes.

140 Philosophical Schools

150 Psychology

PsychCentral   Listing of newsgroups, mailing lists, and web pages that promote good mental health.
American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry    Information  about psychiatric disorders affecting children and teens.

160 Logic

170 Ethics

AnimalConcerns.org   Information on animal rights and organizations.
Ethics on the WorldWide Web   This site covers such topics as ethics in business, law, medicine, sports, the environment, the media, the military, science, and government.

180 Ancient, Oriental Philosophy
190 Modern Philosophy

200 Religion

200 General Religion

Adherents.com   This is a good source for religion statistics - covers over 4,000 sects, and is searchable by religion or location.
Virtual Religion Index    The Rutgers University Religion Dept. has a highly recommended site with links to all the major religions and to religious topics of all kinds.

220 Bible

Bible Gateway    Includes a searchable Bible dictionary, concordance, and phrase-finder.

280 Christian Denominations

Orthodox Church in America   Learn about the Orthodox faith, includes the Greek, Russian, Syrian, Serbian, and Romanian Orthodox Churches.
New Advent Catholic Website   Links to catechisms, encyclicals, the complete 1913 edition of the Catholic Encyclopedia, Catholic media sites, and many other sources.

290 Other Religions

Encyclopedia Mythica   World mythologies.
The Hindu Universe Resource Center    Arts, customs, temples, worship, scriptures, and other religious and secular aspects of Hindu life.
Judaism and Jewish Resources  
Navigating the Bible II   This site will expand your knowledge of Torah, the Jewish Bible.

300 Social Sciences

300 Sociology

310 Statistics

U. S. Census Bureau
Statistical Abstract of the United States
Sperling's Best Places (to live, work, raise children and retire)
North Carolina State Center for Health Statistics

320 Political Science

Congress.gov  United States Legislative information.
Political Parties   List of links to political parties around the world.
The Democratic National Committee
GOP.com Republican National Committee
Project VoteSmart   Information on political issues, campaigns, and candidates.
OpenSecrets.org   Information from the Federal Election Commission about campaign contributions to Congress, the political parties, and the presidential campaigns.

330 Economics, Finance, Jobs

The Riley Guide: Employment Opportunities and Job Resources
Exploring Career Information : What Do You Like?  Check out careers if you like math, nature, fixing things, reading, helping people.   (BLS)
Occupational Outlook Handbook  (Bureau of Labor Statistics)
JobStar : Guides for Specific Careers   Packed with information about planning your career : wages, work environment, training or education.
CareerOneStop   Explore careers and job search tools. (U.S. Dept. of Labor)

Bankrate.com   Source for up-to-date information on rates for mortgages, home equity and auto loans, credit cards, savings, checking accounts, and ATM fees.
Treasury Direct   Basic information on and/or buy U.S. savings bonds, Treasury bills, notes, or bonds.
xe.com The Universal Currency Converter
Yahoo Finance (Stock Quotes)
Federal and State Tax Forms
Consumer Price Indexes

340 Law

Everyday Law for Everyday People
American Civil Liberties Union
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Passport Services and Information
U.S. Copyright Office

Landmark Cases of the U.S.Supreme Court

gaebler.com Resources for Entreprenuers   Business start-up guides for cities in North Carolina.
Thrive in North Carolina   Start-up resources for new businesses in NC.

350 Government

United Nations
Bureau of Consular Affairs
Embassy World

THOMAS: Legislative Information on the Internet   Information on the U.S. Congress - current bills, the Congressional Record, e-mail addresses, and the full text of the Constitution.
(The US Congress)Votes Database   View the individual votes of any member of Congress on any legislation since 1991.
Biographical Directory of the US Congress   Find biographies of members of Congress who served from 1774 up to the present.
U.S. House of Representatives  Links to Web sites for Representatives, House committees and organizations.
U.S. Senate   A directory of United States Senators and Senate committees with links to the Senators' Web pages.

State and Local Government On the Net
State Statutes   Links to full text of state statutes, constitutions and other legislative resources.  (Cornell University)
North Carolina State and Local Government  
National Association of Counties

Taps Bugler  Links to the history of Taps and the use of the bugle by the military.
MilitaryTimes   View the Guide to Military Installations in the U.S.; a Library section with images of aircrafts, ships, and tanks; clip art and sound files; Search for People section; news summaries, and more.
Selective Service System

360 Social Service

Disabilities Resources on the Internet   This comprehensive online resource for disability information has links, articles, and information on specific disabilities and related local agencies and organizations.
Veterans Benefits and Services   Complete information here for veterans.
Identity Theft Resource Center   Provides consumer and victim support for issues involving identity theft.
Social Security Online   Social Security Handbook, Social Security laws and regulations, Medicare and disability benefits, personal earnings and benefits estimate request forms, information on employer wage reporting, plus special pages for kids, teens, parents, and teachers.
Medicare   U.S. Government site on Medicare covers eligibility, enrollment, and managed care, with online publications.
Adoption.org   Information on private and public adoption agencies, conferences, and other resources for birth parents, adoptees and adoptive parents.
Ready.gov   Learn how to prepare for security threats to U.S. citizens with information from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

370 Education

National Home Education Network   A comprehensive site for links supporting all aspects of homeschooling.
IIE Passport   The Institute of International Education-study abroad program.
ERIC   Information on teaching and teacher education, including free access to the full ERIC citation database of articles and reports on education from 1966 to the present.
College Board Online   SAT test dates and sample questions and a College Search feature.
Peterson's College Search
GoCollege   Search for colleges by your intended major, by location, and by tuition cost.
College and University Rankings   A collection of links to rankings for undergraduate, graduate, research, business, law, and international schools.
FAFSA On The Web   Fill out and send in a Free Application for Federal Financial Aid.
College Prep 101   What to expect once you get to college
ACT : A Student Site for ACT Test Takers  Test dates, registration, FAQs, scores, test prep and student blog.
ACT Online Practice Test Questions   Includes 5 sets of questions for English and Math, 4 sets for Reading and 7 sets for Science.  Also includes a sample writing prompt and possible responses.
Preparing For The ACT   Download a free 80 page booklet with full-length practice tests including a writing test, strategies for taking the test and what to expect on test day.
The ACT Reading Test  From Kaplan. Includes a short video explaining this section of the test and a 35 minute - 40 question online practice test and test strategies.  (You will need to scroll down to the bottom of the page to see the quiz). 
The ACT Science Test   From Kaplan.  Includes a short video explaining this section of the test and a 35 minute - 40 question online practice test and test strategies.  (You will need to scroll down to the bottom of the page to see the quiz).
The ACT Math Test   From Kaplan.  Includes a short video explaining this section of the test and a 60 minute - 60 question online practice test and test strategies.  (You will need to scroll down to the bottom of the page to see the quiz).
The ACT English Test   From Kaplan.  Includes a short video explaining this section of the test and a 45 minute - 75 question online practice test and test strategies.  (You will need to scroll down to the bottom of the page to see the quiz).
The ACT Writing Test   From Kaplan.  Explanation of the writing portion of the test and includes a short video on preparing a response to your writing prompt in a timely manner.
Kaplan ACT Quiz Bank  Sign-up for a free account to a database of questions and create your own quizzes to meet your needs, you will also get instant analysis of your results with correct answers and explanations.
Test Prep Review  Free online practice tests for ACT, Accuplacer, ASVAB, PSAT, SAT and many others.  For each test there are many self-assessment modules accompanied by the answers at the end of each module.
Kaplan SAT Quiz Bank   Sign-up for a free account to a database of over 1000 questions and create your own quizzes to meet your needs, you will also get instant analysis of your results with correct answers and explanations.

380 Communication, Transportation

Chamber of Commerce   Contact information for city, state, and U.S. chambers of commerce, as well as convention and visitors' bureaus, state boards of tourism.
USPS Zip Code Lookup
Zipcodes and Postal Codes of the World
National Traffic and Road Closure Information
Online Amtrak Schedules   Includes the history of the national passenger rail service and ticket information.
Greyhound Lines, Inc.   Routes and schedules.

390 Customs

Earth Calendar   Dates for holidays and celebrations around the world.

Costumer's Manifesto   Links to illustrations of costumes from Ancient Babylon through the late 20th century.
Elizabethan Costuming Page   16th century Elizabethan and Tudor costumes, dress and fashion.
Regency Fashion Page   Fashion of the Regency period during the early 19th century.
The Costume Gallery   Comprehensive costume history website covering different eras and regions in the world.
Fashion Era   Fashion history from the 1800s to the present day.  Also includes the history of jewelry, perfumes, and cosmetics.
1920s Flapper Fashion History  
NativeTech: leather and clothing   Contains information about Native American history, clothing, and accessories.
Costumes of the Levant   Provides an overview with photographs of historical Lebanese, Syrian, Bedouin and Kurdish clothing.
A History of Kimono  

Emily Post Institute   Etiquette and manners.
USA Bride   Information on weddings: ceremony, gifts, wedding songs and traditions, planning a honeymoon.
ExecutivePlanet.com   A guide to business etiquette and culture around the world.

Day of the Dead in Mexico  Photography, recipes, traditions, poems.
Dia de los Muertos   History, events, food, videos, slideshows, teacher and student links.
Holidays and Observances Around the World
Bizarre, Wacky and Unique Holidays
Federal Holidays

Fairy Tales : Reading and Research  
Folklore and Mythology Electonic Texts   Folk tales from around the world on this site, including Aesop's Fables, stories by Hans Christian Andersen, creation myths, Grimms' Fairy Tales, ethnic folk tales, and much more!
Urban Legends Reference Page

500 Natural Sciences

500 Philosophy and Theory

Ask The Experts   Scientific American

510 Math

Math2.org   Mathematical resource in English and Spanish, with theorems, identities, tables, graphs and formulas.
Math.com Online Calculators   Basic and scientific calculators.
GCalc : Free Online Graphing Calculator

520 Astronomy

Astronomy.com   This site offers astronomy news, sky events, weather information for stargazing, astronomy equipment guides, and related links.
Space Calendar   NASA
Moon Phase Calendar
North American Skies   Monthly sky charts posted in Mountain time.
The World Clock   Current time at locations all over the world.
Rader's Cosmos4Kids.com   Information on the universe, galaxies, stars, solar system, and exploration.

530 Physics

Online Conversions   Different unit converters are organized here by type: temperature, length, cooking, volume, speed, power, etc.
How Many? A Dictionary of Units of Measurements
Rader's Physics4Kids.com   Information on motion, heat and thermodynamics, electricity & magnetism, light, and modern physics topics.
Sixty Symbols   Videos about the symbols used in physics and astronomy.

Conserve the Sound: Sound Museum  : sounds from everyday objects

540 Chemistry

General Chemistry Online   Resources and guides for students, including tutorials and quizzes.
Chemicool   Gives you everything you've ever wanted to know about the elements, uses a periodic table.
Chemical Elements.com  An interactive Periodic Table of Elements
Chemistry Virtual Textbook   Contains a first semester(beginner) and second semester(advanced) general chemistry textbook.  Also has student and teacher links.
Rader's Chem4Kids.com   Information on matter, atoms, elements, the periodic table, reactions, and biochemistry. 
The Periodic Table of Videos   Short videos on elements, molecules and chemistry around the world. (University of Nottingham)

550 Earth Sciences

Volcano World   Has links to volcano activity throughout the world.
Earthquake Hazards Program   From the U.S. Geological Survey.
UMWeather   A comprehensive source of weather information.
Weather Safety   NOAA  Links to safety procedures and precautions.
Cloud Boutique   Learn to identify the different types of clouds with descriptions and photos.
U.S. Geological Survey   General information and educational resources in geology, mapping, and water resources.
Rader's Geography4Kids.com   Introduction to the earth sciences that includes topics on the Earth's structure and energy, atmosphere, hydrosphere, and biosphere.

560 Paleontology

Dino Directory   Natural History Museum.

570 Biology

Encyclopedia of Life Information on every species - animal and plant. Contains written information, images, podcasts and video.
eNature.com   Online field guides from the National Audubon Society.
Biology Online   Includes articles, dictionary and tutorials about biology.
NCBI Taxonomy Browser   Complete scientific classification of any biological species by its common name or scientific name.
Rader's Biology4Kids.com   Information on  cell structure, cell function, scientific studies, plants, vertebrates, invertebrates, and other life science topics. 

580 Plants

Plants Database   USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
Botany: Plant parts and functions   Illustrated guide to basic botany for students.

590 Animals

Map of Life  Information and locations for species around the world.(University of Colorado & Yale University)
Endangered Species   American and international lists.
Butterflies and Moths of North America   Covers areas of the U.S., northern Mexico, and Canada.
All About Birds   Provided by Cornell University.
Bird Checklists of the United States   Designed to help birdwatchers across the country.
Animal Omnibus   Collection of links for animals under eight major animal groups, including dinosaurs.
North Carolina Zoo
 

600 Applied Sciences

800 Literature

900 Geography-History