E-Book Reading Jumps; Print Book Reading Declines (Pew Research Center)
How Teachers Are Using Technology at Home and in Their Classrooms (National Writing Project, CollegeBoard, and Pew Research Center)
Free eBooks for Teens and Young Adults (Gizmo's Freeware) This is a listing of 66 sites that legally offer free ebooks for teens and young adults, for reading.
Google Books Thousands of full-text books in the public domain and partially-searchable newer books.
Directory of Open Access Books Provides access to over 854 peer-reviewed books from 25 publishers.
International Children's Digital Library Children's books in English and other languages.
Kobo eBooks Kobo provides free eBooks and also has eBooks for sale. Instructions for how to access their free content is provided on the front page.
Open Library Searches Internet Archive eBooks as well as some eBooks from public libraries. Borrow an eBook from the growing collection of mainly 20th Century titles available now in PDF or ePub formats.
National Academies Press Over 4,000 titles on science, engineering, and medicine. Most content is in PDF form and available for free download by the chapter or full text.
HathiTrust Digital Library Over 5 million book titles from partner institutions in digital form. Items are under varying copyright restrictions but many are in the public domain. Downloading and printing not available, but most of the collections allow for full-text online reading.
Wikibooks Over 2,500 open content textbooks that anyone can edit.
Bartleby.com E-books in literature, reference, and verse.
Biodiversity Heritage Library Over 50,000 titles on natural history and botany digitized to preserve the literature of biodiversity.
RAND Reports Research reports on public policy issues including: health, education, national security, international affairs, law and business, the environment.
Making of America (University of Michigan) Over 10,000 volumes of primary sources for American social history. Collection focuses on education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology.
UC Press eBooks Collection, 1982-2004 Topics include art, science, history, music, religion, and fiction. Over 500 titles available to the public. To view public titles, use "Browse Public Titles" option.
Internet Archive The Internet Archive Text archive. Published books overlap with Open Library but additional texts can be accessed through IA.
Two new titles each week. Text or email to site and you will get a reminder each Thursday when the titles become available.
700 Free eBooks for iPad, Kindle, & Other Devices
630 Free Audiobooks : Download Great Books for Free
Download 20 Popular High School Books : Available as Free eBooks & Audio books
Free eBooks and Audiobooks to Read Online or Download 446 sites that offer free ebooks.
